Accident Summary Nr: 201921186 - Employee dies in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123629040 | 12/16/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Hensel Phelps Construction Company |
Abstract: On December 15, 1998, Employee #1 fell while erecting guardrails on the perimeter of a structure. The employee removed a nailed-in-place plywood floor opening cover, stepped through the opening, and fell to the lower level.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123629040 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |