Accident Summary Nr: 201921178 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301403556 | 11/16/1998 | 1711 | 0 | D & J Air Conditioning Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was servicing an air conditioning unit in a home. He had not deenergized the unit before he began working on it. He contacted energized conductors inside a junction box and was electrocuted. Electrical burns were found on his hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301403556 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |