Accident Summary Nr: 201921178 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201921178 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30140355611/16/199817110D & J Air Conditioning Corp.

Abstract: An employee was servicing an air conditioning unit in a home. He had not deenergized the unit before he began working on it. He contacted energized conductors inside a junction box and was electrocuted. Electrical burns were found on his hands.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301403556 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source