Accident Summary Nr: 201921160 - Three employees injured when leg section fell

Accident Summary Nr: 201921160 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12362918008/18/199813810Rowan Companies, Inc.

Abstract: A Manitowoc crawler crane, Model N 4600, was erected aboard an offshore drilling rig, Gorilla-V, and was being used to hoist a leg section. The leg section was triangular in shape and three employees were assigned to each corner of the leg. The leg section was about 20 feet in the air, when apparently the crane malfunctioned, unexpectedly lowering the 60-foot leg section into the post gear unit walkway, where three employees were waiting to put the leg section into place. The crane operator failed to control the hoisted load, which resulted in fractures for the three hospitalized employees.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRAWLER CRANE, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123629180 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 123629180 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 123629180 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported