Accident Summary Nr: 201921145 - Employee fell in elevator shaft and died from injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123630881 | 10/05/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Cherry Demolition |
Abstract: On September 4, 1998, Employee #1 was dumping debris down the elevator shaft used as a chute. The "Georgia Buggy" that was used in this job was overbalanced and both the buggy and Employee #1 fell in chute approximately 17 ft. Employee #1 later died from the sustained injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123630881 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |