Accident Summary Nr: 201921087 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FALLING THROUGH SKYLIGHT OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123618720 | 06/01/1998 | 5031 | 0 | Alamo Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 30, 1998, Employee #1 was working as a roof safety monitor. His job duties included warning employees working too close to the roof edge and those working close to the corrugated fiberglass skylight panels. The employee also had the responsibility of pouring the aluminum roof coating onto the roof so that the other employees could spread the material. Employee #1 warned the roof coating spreaders of an upcoming skylight panel, and then Employee #1 walked approximately five feet and picked up a five-gallon bucket of roof coating. Employee #1 then turned and walked onto the skylight panel and fell through it, falling approximately 20 feet to the concrete slab. He suffered head injuries and died in the hospital at 10:30 a.m. on May 31, 1998. Factors leading to the event include the lack of skylight covers to prevent employees from stepping through the skylights and other duties of the safety monitor taking his attention away from the monitoring function.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123618720 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |