Accident Summary Nr: 201921079 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM HEAT STRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301401360 | 09/02/1997 | 1794 | 0 | P&S Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was suffering from heat stress and was denied medical care by the employer. Employee #1 was also refused transportation to the hospital. Employee #1 quit the job, wondered off the jobsite, and died of heat stress three blocks away from the job site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301401360 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |