Accident Summary Nr: 201921038 - Employee killed when caught in compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123576894 | 05/23/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Best Pak Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 21, 1994, Employee #1, a driver for a garbage disposal company, was unloading his front loader garbage truck. When he finished, he pulled up and started to clean out the bed. The truck engine was running and the power take-off was engaged due to inadvertent action of the return portion of the automatic pack cycle by trash thrown by Employee #1 while clearing out spillage. He became caught in the point of operation of the hydraulic trash compactor and sustained massive crushing and shearing injuries to his upper body, torso, and lower extremities. The autopsy report listed the causes of death as asphyxia due to mechanical compression of the chest and neck, a crushed liver, and traumatic amputation of the lower extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123576894 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |