Accident Summary Nr: 201881430 - Employee Is Found Unconscious at Desk

Accident Summary Nr: 201881430 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 01/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31711871901/09/20140279112990Lancaster Tn Animal Control

Abstract: On January 7, 2014, family members were not able to get in touch with Employee #1. The family member called the Lancaster Police for assistance. The responding officer found the employee unconscious at his desk. The officer performed CPR and attempted using an AED until paramedics arrived. Paramedics found no signs of life and contacted the Erie County Medical Center, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, OFFICE AREA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317118719 Fatality Other Animal caretakers, except farm