Accident Summary Nr: 201881406 - Two Utility Workers Are Injured When Truck Strikes Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312468705 | 10/01/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Amherst Tn Highway Dept Main St Accident 2012 |
Abstract: On October 1, 2012, Employee #1, a laborer, and Employee #2, an electrician, both employed by the Town of Amherst (NY) Highway Department, were suspended in the bucket (personnel carrier) of an aerial lift truck. They were doing installation work along a road. Their truck was struck by a tractor trailer. Both employees were thrown from the bucket. They fell approximately 20 feet. Both were transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for serious unspecified multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312468705 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 312468705 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |