Accident Summary Nr: 201881380 - Worker Dies from Heart Attack, Traffic Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312468200 | 07/17/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Buffalo City Dpw Offc |
Abstract: On July 10, 2012, Employee #1, a 61-year-old male with Buffalo City Department of public works, struck a concrete barrier while driving home on his paid lunch break in a city vehicle. Employee #1 died of an apparent heart attack. It is unknown at this time if the heart attack occurred before or after the traffic collision.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312468200 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |