Accident Summary Nr: 201881372 - Firefighter Dies from Heart Attack at Fire Station
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312468036 | 06/27/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | Sheridan Fd |
Abstract: On June 27, 2012, Employee #1, a firefighter, was found unresponsive in the fire station. Employee #1 had responded to the station as the result of a page for a motor vehicle accident. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be an acute myocardial infarction with hemopericardium due to acute coronary artery thrombosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312468036 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |