Accident Summary Nr: 201881372 - Firefighter Dies from Heart Attack at Fire Station

Accident Summary Nr: 201881372 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 06/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31246803606/27/20129224922160Sheridan Fd

Abstract: On June 27, 2012, Employee #1, a firefighter, was found unresponsive in the fire station. Employee #1 had responded to the station as the result of a page for a motor vehicle accident. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be an acute myocardial infarction with hemopericardium due to acute coronary artery thrombosis.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART ATTACK, FIRE BRIGADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312468036 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations