Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201881349 - Two Firefighters Are Injured In A Garage Fire

Accident: 201881349 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 11/09/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31246610511/14/20119224Panama Vill Fd

At approximately 1:50 a.m. on November 10, 2011, Employees #1 and #2, both firefighters, were performing an exterior attack on a barn/garage that was fully engulfed in fire when the chimney collapsed. Three neighboring fire companies arrived at the scene and assisted in extinguishing the fire. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his lower back and 4 fractures to his pelvis. Employee #2 was diagnosed with a concussion, fractured left tibia and fibula, multiple broken ribs and also a crushed collar bone, scapula and right shoulder socket. Employee #2 suffered from edema in all extremities and a small pneumothorax, which was treated by administering humidified oxygen. Both Employee #1 and #2 were admitted to the hospital into the Intensive Care Unit.

Keywords: firefighter, fracture, building, fire, back, rib, struck by, concussion, falling object, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312466105 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations
2 312466105 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations