Accident Summary Nr: 201881299 - Three Employees Are Burned by Transformer Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 201881299 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 04/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31246350804/30/20104911221122Jamestown Bpu Allen St Substa

Abstract: On April 30, 2010, four employees of the Jamestown Board Public Utility (BPU) were assigned to replace a transformer. All four employees reported to the Allen Street Substation to replace the transformer. Employees #1, #2, and #3 remained on site to complete the work, and the fourth employee was sent to get parts and supplies. The employees were wearing FR (apparently flame resistant) clothing and tested lineman gloves. At approximately 9:38 a.m., the job was completed, and the transformer was reenergized with a hot stick. When the transformer was reenergized, it flashed and burned Employees #1, #2, and #3. Two of the employees were transported to Erie County Medical Center (ECMC) via a "StarLife" (apparently Starflight) helicopter. The third employee was transported to ECMC via ground ambulance. All three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LIVE-LINE TOOL, ELECTRICAL FAULT, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312463508 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
2 312463508 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
3 312463508 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.