Accident Summary Nr: 201881281 - Worker Exercising Dies from Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312462906 | 01/13/2010 | 9224 | 922160 | Pine Hill Hose Co #5 | 
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on December 30, 2009, a worker entered his company's building. He was found unresponsive, next to a treadmill in the exercise room, at approximately 8:05 p.m., by a coworker. The worker was transported to St. Joseph Hospital, and was pronounced dead at 8:56 p.m., with cardiac arrest the apparent cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312462906 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations | 