Accident Summary Nr: 201881273 - Two Employees Fall While Fighting Fire and Are Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312462468 | 09/01/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | Buffalo City Fd Headquarters |
Abstract: On August 24, 2009, Employees #1 and #2, firefighters, fell in separate falls into the basement of a burning building. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312462468 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 312462468 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |