Accident Summary Nr: 201881265 - Employee Is Struck by Car, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306917212 | 07/24/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Nysdot Fatality 2008 |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 23, 2008, Employee #1, a Department of Transportation worker, was repositioning traffic cones at a work site. He was facing the direction of traffic when a car traveling in the opposite direction crossed the center line. The employee was struck, thrown into the air, and then dragged by the vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead at approximately 10:30 p.m. on July 23, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306917212 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |