Accident Summary Nr: 201881240 - Employee killed when run over by backing excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 201881240 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 10/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30691585111/08/20071611237310Cattaraugus Co Highway Dept Fatality 2007

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 31, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a seasonal laborer/flagger on a ditch clearing job in New Albion, NY. A coworker was operating a Link Belt 130LX excavator. He was reversing travel directions to rework a section of the ditch when the Employee #1 became caught under the excavator. He was run over and killed. Employee #1 was in the path of the excavator because, for unknown reasons, he had moved from a position on the opposite shoulder of the road.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, FLAGMAN, EXCAVATOR, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306915851 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons