Accident Summary Nr: 201881232 - Employee killed when struck by falling excavator bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306915653 | 08/22/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Collins Tn Dpw Fatality 2007 |
Abstract: On August 22, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, and three coworkers were using an excavator bucket to vertically push in railroad tracks. The first piece of track went in easily, but they were having a hard time with the second one. They decided to try using the excavator bucket to tap on the rail, and two of the coworkers backed off the rail. Employee #1 and the other coworker continued to hold the rail in place. When the bucket lifted up from the rail, it twisted off its bracket, fell, and struck both workers on the head. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306915653 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |