Accident Summary Nr: 201881208 - Employee dies of asphyxiation in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302415765 | 05/28/2003 | 9511 | 924110 | Tonawanda City Engineering Dept Fatality 2003 |
Abstract: On May 28, 2003, Employee #1, working in in a confined space, died from asphyxiation from inhalation of vapors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302415765 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Civil engineers |