Accident Summary Nr: 201881208 - Employee dies of asphyxiation in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 201881208 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 05/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30241576505/28/20039511924110Tonawanda City Engineering Dept Fatality 2003

Abstract: On May 28, 2003, Employee #1, working in in a confined space, died from asphyxiation from inhalation of vapors.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302415765 Fatality Asphyxia Civil engineers