Accident Summary Nr: 201881141 - Police officer killed, another injured in auto accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201881141 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 10/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30241457810/31/20029221922120Buffalo City Police Dept Fatality 2002

Abstract: On October 30, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, Buffalo, NY Police Officers, were in pursuit of a NFTA bus thought to have robbery suspects on board. Their police car swerved to avoid another car and struck a tree head-on. After being transported to Erie County Medical Center, Employee #1 died of multiple blunt force injuries to his head, torso and lower extremities. Employee #2 was hospitalized for multiple injuries including a dislocated hip and broken ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TORSO, AUTOMOBILE, DISLOCATED, HIP, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302414578 Fatality Fracture Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
2 302414578 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers