Accident Summary Nr: 201881042 - Employee Injured When Struck By a Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301387528 | 09/23/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Erie Co Highway Dept Aurora Div Accident 1998 |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 10, 1998, Employee #1, a general crew chief, was straightening a road sign on the side of the road when he was struck by an automobile. The driver of the automobile stated she did not see the vehicle due to the glare of the sun. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his chest and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301387528 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |