Accident Summary Nr: 201881034 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY VEHICLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301384251 | 11/09/1997 | 9224 | 0 | Cambria Fd Accident 1997 |
Abstract: At 10:39 p.m. on November 7, 1997, a fatal accident occurred in which Employee #1, a firefighter, was fatality struck by an automobile. Employee #1 was helping other firefighters remove a person from a wrecked car. He went to the accident scene and started to help remove the person from the car. They were having a problem removing the accident victim from the car. Employee #1 went across the road to his car to get a tool to help open the accident car's door. They removed the victim and Employee #1 went back to his car and replaced the tool in it. When he was returning to the accident area, he was struck by a car that was traveling at approximately 20 mph. No charges were pending against the driver. Employee #1 was treated by paramedics at the scene and transferred to the Erie County Medical Center in Buffalo where he passed away.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301384251 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |