Accident Summary Nr: 201881034 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY VEHICLE

Accident Summary Nr: 201881034 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 11/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30138425111/09/199792240Cambria Fd Accident 1997

Abstract: At 10:39 p.m. on November 7, 1997, a fatal accident occurred in which Employee #1, a firefighter, was fatality struck by an automobile. Employee #1 was helping other firefighters remove a person from a wrecked car. He went to the accident scene and started to help remove the person from the car. They were having a problem removing the accident victim from the car. Employee #1 went across the road to his car to get a tool to help open the accident car's door. They removed the victim and Employee #1 went back to his car and replaced the tool in it. When he was returning to the accident area, he was struck by a car that was traveling at approximately 20 mph. No charges were pending against the driver. Employee #1 was treated by paramedics at the scene and transferred to the Erie County Medical Center in Buffalo where he passed away.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, VEHICLE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301384251 Fatality Other Occupation not reported