Accident Summary Nr: 201871050 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201871050 -- Report ID: 0257810 -- Event Date: 06/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30137582006/05/20074911221121V.I. Water And Power Authority

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 4, 2007, Employee #1, a construction lineman apprentice, was reconnecting a live wire on an electric wiring pole located at the gated entrance of a private residential community. Employee #1 and three of his coworkers were instructed to repair the wiring, which had snapped. While Employee #1 and one other coworker, both lineman apprentices, manned one of two aerial lifts in order to reconnect the snapped wiring, two coworkers remained on the ground. Of these two coworkers, one was a linemen supervisor and the other a 1st first-class linemen. As Employee #1 lifted up the snapped copper wire and attempted to reconnect it to the separated end, he was electrocuted. The aerial lift was immediately lowered and the lineman supervisor performed CPR. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was determined to be dead. The accident investigation reported that the only PPE that Employee #1 was given included a pair of leather gloves.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, SHOCK, PPE, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICAL WORK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301375820 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported