Accident Summary Nr: 201871019 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFORMER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301370052 | 05/09/1997 | 4911 | 0 | V.I. Water And Power Authority |
Abstract: Two electric utility employees were working near a turbine generator. A fire started in the area, and the employees were seriously burned when the turbine transformers failed. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301370052 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 301370052 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |