Accident Summary Nr: 201863099 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Two Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314314907 | 09/07/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Lonesome Dove Concrete Pumping, Llc |
Abstract: On September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was a concrete pump truck driver. He and another driver were talking while standing in front of one of the two parked trucks. After the meeting, Employee #1 walked to his truck as the other driver began to drive his truck away. The other driver turned and Employee #1 was killed when he became caught in a pinch point between the two trucks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314314907 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |