Accident Summary Nr: 201863081 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by All-Terrain Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314314691 | 08/09/2010 | 9512 | 924120 | Natural Resources Conservation Service |
Abstract: On August 5, 2010, Employee #1 was collecting soil samples near White Sulphur Springs, Montana that she accessed by way of an Arctic Cat two-wheel drive All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV). The ATV was transported near the sampling site by a government pickup truck that Employee #1 operated. Following a full day of drawing soil samples, Employee #1 loaded up the ATV with her tools and began driving back towards the truck to head back to the office. Between the sampling site and the truck was a long drainage ditch that Employee #1 transited through. As Employee #1 attempted to exit the ditch, climbing a 42 degree slope, the ATV struck a boulder. This caused Employee #1 to be thrown from the vehicle and then stuck in the head by the ATV, killing her. When later examined it was determined that she died from blunt force trauma to the head. Further, the accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing a helmet despite one being stored in her tool/gear box.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314314691 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |