Accident Summary Nr: 201863073 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201863073 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31431458408/06/20101611237310Riverside Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On August 5, 2010, Employee #1 was involved in an asphalt paving operation on a section of interstate roadway. Employee #1 was located near a paver, when a dump truck, transporting asphalt, was backing up to dump its load of asphalt into a windrow near a paver. As the truck continued to back-up, Employee #1 was struck by the right rear tire of the truck, run over, and killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314314584 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons