Accident Summary Nr: 201863073 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314314584 | 08/06/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Riverside Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2010, Employee #1 was involved in an asphalt paving operation on a section of interstate roadway. Employee #1 was located near a paver, when a dump truck, transporting asphalt, was backing up to dump its load of asphalt into a windrow near a paver. As the truck continued to back-up, Employee #1 was struck by the right rear tire of the truck, run over, and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314314584 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |