Accident Summary Nr: 201863065 - Employee Is Found Collapsed and Dead

Accident Summary Nr: 201863065 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 07/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31431395807/09/20101389213112Nabors Well Services Co.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 9, 2010, Employee #1 was found collapsed and unresponsive on the catwalk by the oil storage tank number 1 at an oil well servicing site. Coworkers removed him from the catwalk and performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation on him. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to a medical center where at 4:35 a.m. he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, STORAGE TANK, CATWALK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314313958 Fatality Other Occupation not reported