Accident Summary Nr: 201863065 - Employee Is Found Collapsed and Dead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314313958 | 07/09/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Nabors Well Services Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 9, 2010, Employee #1 was found collapsed and unresponsive on the catwalk by the oil storage tank number 1 at an oil well servicing site. Coworkers removed him from the catwalk and performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation on him. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to a medical center where at 4:35 a.m. he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314313958 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |