Accident Summary Nr: 201863057 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314314220 | 07/13/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Hubert Sias |
Abstract: On July 11 2010, an employee was falling timber when the tree he was cutting set back on the saw bar preventing the removal of the saw. The employee's son was operating a skidder and applied pressure to the tree which forced the tree to fall. The falling tree struck a nearby 8-in. tree causing it to bend and snap back. The 8-in. tree had some root damage from a previous wild fire and the root system was not able to with stand the back pressure. The tree snapped back and fell to the ground, striking the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314314220 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |