Accident Summary Nr: 201863024 - Worker Is Electrocuted after Cable Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311218432 | 04/14/2009 | 1781 | 237110 | Agri Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 13, 2009, Employee #1, of Agri Industries, Inc., was changing drilling bit at a water well site. To retrieve a piece of equipment from the equipment trailer, he used the drill rig derrick and was walking the hoisting cable from the rigs winch to the trailer. The cable came into contact with the overhead power line (7,200 volts), electrocuting Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311218432 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |