Accident Summary Nr: 201863008 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Dumptruckbed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311217129 | 01/06/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Byrd'S Lawn & Tree Care, Llc |
Abstract: On January 5, 2009, Employee #1, the President of the Company, positioned himself under the bed of a raised dump truck (Chevrolet Model Number C-60, manufactured in 1973, VIN Number CCE623V141685) and leaned over the main frame rail on the drivers side of the vehicle and manipulated the PTO linkage to free the bed that was stuck in the "up" position. At approximately 3:20 p.m. the bed dropped to the rest position, fatally crushing Employee #1 between the frame rail and the box. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311217129 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |