Accident Summary Nr: 201862984 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311216162 | 06/30/2008 | 1751 | 238350 | Randy Keller Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, the sole owner of the company, fell from a scaffold plank supported on one end by a step ladder and on the other end by the decking on a mobile scaffold. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311216162 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |