Accident Summary Nr: 201862976 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Fan Chamber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311215362 | 06/13/2008 | 4911 | 221112 | Naes Power Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an insulation project at the power plant on the 1c Scrubber fan. The fan chamber that Employee #1 was working in became energized. The force of the air trapped Employee #1 causing his death by suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311215362 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |