Accident Summary Nr: 201862968 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201862968 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31121487805/03/20081794238910Shumaker Trucking And Excavating Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On May 2, 2008, Employee #1 was backing a rubber tired roller down the edge of new road construction. The road gave way causing the roller to tip on its side. Employee #1 was ejected and pinned under the rollover protection system. He sustained the internal injuries. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: EJECTED, ABDOMEN, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, ABRASION, FALL, BACKING UP, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311214878 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating