Accident Summary Nr: 201862950 - Employee Is Killed by Blow to the Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311214712 | 04/22/2008 | 7538 | 811111 | Cummins Rocky Mountain, Llc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working with coworkers in strength testing cable pulling equipment in excess of 5500 PSI. The employee walked under the testing load when the nylon rope failed causing the test equipment to recoil back and inflict a blow to the employee's head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311214712 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |