Accident Summary Nr: 201862943 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold section collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311212765 | 09/25/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Romo Carpentry |
Abstract: On September 21, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in framing work from a job-made scaffold that was attached to the side of a wooden building. A section of the scaffold collasped and both workers fell approximately 17 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall. The coworker was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311212765 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |