Accident Summary Nr: 201862919 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Steps and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308307891 | 02/16/2007 | 1311 | 211111 | Pioneer Drilling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by falling steps when the metal steps he was ascending to the drilling platform dislodged and fell. Employee #1 also fell and the steps landed on him. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308307891 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |