Accident Summary Nr: 201862901 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by a Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308307172 | 12/14/2006 | 3272 | 327390 | Flathead Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by the steering wheel (tire) of an all-terrain forklift, during start-up of the vehicle. Vehicle modifications and operation of the vehicle without possession of the operations manual and electrical schematics were identified as causal factors. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308307172 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |