Accident Summary Nr: 201862885 - Employee Is Killed by Tree Root Wad

Accident Summary Nr: 201862885 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 11/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30830710711/28/20064911221122Northwestern Energy, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 27, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting down a tree which had fallen into a 150 KV transmission line. When the tree came off the stump, the root wad began tumbling down the slope. Employee #1 was struck and carried down the slope by the root wad. He was killed when the root wad came to rest on top of him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, STRUCK BY, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308307107 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported