Accident Summary Nr: 201862885 - Employee Is Killed by Tree Root Wad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308307107 | 11/28/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Northwestern Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 27, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting down a tree which had fallen into a 150 KV transmission line. When the tree came off the stump, the root wad began tumbling down the slope. Employee #1 was struck and carried down the slope by the root wad. He was killed when the root wad came to rest on top of him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308307107 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |