Accident Summary Nr: 201862844 - Employee electrocuted in contact with electric cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201862844 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 07/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30830566307/14/20061731238210Northwestern Energy, Inc.

Abstract: On July 13, 2006, Employee #1 contacted a 120-volt electric cable and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308305663 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use