Accident Summary Nr: 201862836 - Employee electrocuted when metal handle strikes power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308305440 | 06/19/2006 | 1771 | 238990 | Arrow Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 16, 2006, Employee #1 was using an aluminum bull float at the site of a concrete pour. He had carried the float to a new position and was lifting the handle well above his head when it contacted an approximately 7,620-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The power lines passed over only part of the work area and were encountered only at the end of the pour. Initial reports indicated that Employee #1's brother, a coworker, received an electric shock when he knocked his brother away from the energized handle and to the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308305440 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |