Accident Summary Nr: 201862828 - Employee Dies from Severe Bacterial Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308305135 | 05/12/2006 | 7011 | 721110 | Delaware North Parks & Resorts & St. Mary, Llc |
Abstract: On May 11, 2006, Employee #1 was found dead in his trailer by a family member. Employee #1, who was responsible for repairing water leaks in pipes and operating HVAC equipment, freezers, and coolers, had been sick for approximately one-week. He had been suffering from swollen legs and feet and had tightness in his chest. An autopsy determined that Employee #1 had died from Clostridial Sepsis, a bacterial infection that is predominant in patients who have had stomach surgery. These bacteria are normally found in the human body, but can become fatal if allowed to enter a person's blood stream. The doctor who performed the autopsy determined that this was not a work related death. Employee #1 was predisposed to the bacteria from a prior health condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308305135 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |