Accident Summary Nr: 201862802 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Well-Drilling Crank Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201862802 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 04/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30830432804/13/20061389213112Green Oil & Field Service, Inc.

Abstract: On April 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an oil well driller. He moved into the path of a crank arm, and he was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CHEST, ROTATING PARTS, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308304328 Fatality Concussion Drillers, oil well