Accident Summary Nr: 201862786 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Crane Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308302413 | 11/10/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Shepco Outdoor Advertising, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2005, Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by a collapsing crane boom.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308302413 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |