Accident Summary Nr: 201862752 - Employee Dies of Burns after Being Struck by Fireworks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308301621 | 07/27/2005 | 7999 | 713990 | Northwest Display, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 4, 2005, Employee #1 was dismantling fireworks after a display. He was struck in the head when some fireworks discharged, and he sustained a chemical burn. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308301621 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |