Accident Summary Nr: 201862745 - Driver Is Killed in Fall from Truck Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308300797 | 05/18/2005 | 5191 | 424910 | Uap Distribution Dba Uap Northern Plains |
Abstract: On May 17, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver with UAP Northern Plains, was making a delivery to West Feeds in Miles City. After unloading material, he began reviewing the remaining items in the truck. As he was walking backwards, he stepped off the rear end of the truck bed. As Employee #1 fell, his head struck the loading dock, and then struck the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308300797 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |