Accident Summary Nr: 201862737 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308300623 | 04/28/2005 | 4612 | 486110 | Cenex Pipeline, Llc |
Abstract: On April 28, 2005, Employee #1 was with a crew performing hydrostatic testing of a run of pipe. The test required that the pipe be under a pressure of 1,850 psig for 4 hours. At approximately 3.5 hours into the test, the valve located between the tester header and the high pressure/low volume pump failed. Other crew members found Employee #1, indicating that he had been struck in the back and was in need of medical treatment. He was transported by private vehicle to a local hospital, and then transferred to a large Regional hospital. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308300623 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |