Accident Summary Nr: 201862695 - Employee Is Killed When Excavator Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201862695 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 03/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30830021903/21/20051629237990Little Bear Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On March 19, 2005 Employee #1 was killed when the track excavator he was operating rolled down a hill while building a road.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, EXCAVATOR, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308300219 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating