Accident Summary Nr: 201862661 - Employee is killed in fall from elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305983702 | 08/19/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Tudahl Drywall Contractors |
Abstract: On August 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of the commercial building installing drywall on the ceiling from a scaffold. He and two coworkers decided to take a break. They entered an elevator shaft to travel down from the work site. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 31 ft through the unguarded elevator shaft opening. The employee died from blunt force trauma due to the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305983702 | Fatality | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |