Accident Summary Nr: 201862653 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305982977 | 06/30/2004 | 8711 | 541330 | Rimrock Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 30, 2004, Employee #1, a subcontractor, was performing density testing on a fresh asphalt three-lane city road. The new asphalt was being laid within the traffic control zone. Therefore, the testing was in that zone, directly behind the finish roller. The employee testing requires multiple tests across the width of the new asphalt. A vehicle entered the road by bypassing several closed driveways and started driving down the new asphalt within the buffer zone. The driver was within the construction zone and swerved at a traffic control employee, who attempted to correct the driver. Picking up speed, the driver continued in the construction zone approximately two blocks and narrowly missed hitting an employee, who was putting down tabs and jumped out of the way. Still within the construction zone, the driver struck the Employee #1 while he was performing his test apparently unaware of the oncoming car. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305982977 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |